Acura TLX Forum banner
1 - 20 of 29 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I have a 2015 TLX with the technology package. It seems if I put a route in by setting a destination , the route will not but updated if there is traffic in the way . how can I set this ?

thanks:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
317 Posts
Have the same question, as I had no much luck with this feature. Hope someone will chime in with some tips.
 

·
Retired Moderator
2021 TLX
Joined
·
2,334 Posts
Welcome to the Forum!

I have a 2015 TLX with the technology package. It seems if I put a route in by setting a destination , the route will not but updated if there is traffic in the way . how can I set this ?

thanks:)
Welcome to the Forum. I see this is your first post.

I tried setting the option Server to on. It said due to traffic it made adjustments. I did not notice any changes and turned it off. That was the closest I ever got. I will keep on eye on this thread to see if anyone got it to work for them. :)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,998 Posts
I did see in the owners manual that the default setting for traffic re routing is set to off. Maybe double check to make sure it's turned on.

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
317 Posts
I have this on and have seen no difference in how the trip gets calculated. Actually, I was relying on the GPS on the way home not long ago and it put us right into a traffic mess. The lines were showing red, which is congestion but there was no re-routing advise.
 

·
Retired Moderator
2021 TLX
Joined
·
2,334 Posts
What is the server route under route preference. By default it is off. I turned it on and it said it made corrections due to traffic, but the map did not change as far as I can tell. Maybe you will have better luck.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
228 Posts
I wonder if it has anything to do with being in Canada. I also know that Toronto traffic is really bad sometimes so maybe the system just doesn't think there are any better routes. I know that's depressing...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
317 Posts
Well, I live in Toronto and my 3 year old stand alone Garmin alarms me about traffic congestion very promptly by voice. For planned trips, it will show the best route based on the latest traffic data and the previously user defined choices for either fastest or shortest route. It will not automatically reroute while being on-route, though but the alternative routes will be shown on a Detour screen for a user to choose from, if desired.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
317 Posts
Not bad at all. At least with Toronto being where you live, if you need to reroute you can likely do that well enough off the top of your head, that's if you know your city well enough :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
92 Posts
Just a thought, but maybe if you tried to cancel the route and have it route you again it would avoid the traffic. My Garmin won't change the route if, for example, you change your preferences to avoid toll roads after it has routed. If you have it re-route, it will take your new settings into account. So maybe it is like that with traffic. It seems a bit goofy, but it's worth a try.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
260 Posts
Just a thought, but maybe if you tried to cancel the route and have it route you again it would avoid the traffic. My Garmin won't change the route if, for example, you change your preferences to avoid toll roads after it has routed. If you have it re-route, it will take your new settings into account. So maybe it is like that with traffic. It seems a bit goofy, but it's worth a try.
Worth a try I'd say. That seems like a reasonable fix. If it did reroute automatically for traffic once you had already input your destination, I could see the system rerouting constantly and being pretty annoying. This way, no that way, no this way. People would probably be searching for how to turn off the automatic rerouting.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
317 Posts
You're most welcome, @J233. Please let me know if you get it to work. :)
OK, here is a quick update. The Server option in my car was set to OFF. I changed it on Friday and today set up a route to a destination about 20 miles away. The Navi performed a quick calculation and showed the route. I was about to take off when a message popped up on the screen saying that the route had been updated by AcuraLink due to the latest traffic information. When I looked at the screen, the blue line was shown in a different way. So, great result and it looks like the feature is working correctly once Server and Route Preference are set to On, AcuraLink is operational and there is traffic on the way :)
 

·
Retired Moderator
2021 TLX
Joined
·
2,334 Posts
OK, here is a quick update. The Server option in my car was set to OFF. I changed it on Friday and today set up a route to a destination about 20 miles away. The Navi performed a quick calculation and showed the route. I was about to take off when a message popped up on the screen saying that the route had been updated by AcuraLink due to the latest traffic information. When I looked at the screen, the blue line was shown in a different way. So, great result and it looks like the feature is working correctly once Server and Route Preference are set to On, AcuraLink is operational and there is traffic on the way :)
That is great news. Thanks @J233.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
121 Posts
OK, here is a quick update. The Server option in my car was set to OFF. I changed it on Friday and today set up a route to a destination about 20 miles away. The Navi performed a quick calculation and showed the route. I was about to take off when a message popped up on the screen saying that the route had been updated by AcuraLink due to the latest traffic information. When I looked at the screen, the blue line was shown in a different way. So, great result and it looks like the feature is working correctly once Server and Route Preference are set to On, AcuraLink is operational and there is traffic on the way :)
I haven't been able to get the traffic re-routing to work either. I do have my traffic rerouting in preferences set to "on" - is there some other "server" setting that I am missing?
 

·
Retired Moderator
2021 TLX
Joined
·
2,334 Posts
I haven't been able to get the traffic re-routing to work either. I do have my traffic rerouting in preferences set to "on" - is there some other "server" setting that I am missing?
You can re-read this entire thread or look under Route Preferences for Server Route. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
317 Posts
Interesting new finding.....OK, so I've set 3 different destination on the NAVI since I changed the Server settings to ON for updates and noticed that each time, I get the message informing me about changes to the route based on updates from Acuralink. Basically, I put the the address in, NAVI says it is calculating, done, we are going, and after a few minutes the message about the updated route pops on the screen. Last case was at 1 AM last night (going back home) so I looked at any traffic congestion on the list but there were none displayed (I though maybe some sort of an accident or so). I followed the set route back home and it was the same that led me to the original destination a few hrs before so I was just surprised.
I am wondering if going forward I will be receiving the messages about updated routes each time I set the destination and if yes, are these updates really valid. Will be monitoring closely.

Btw, I noticed that my heating steering wheel has been working again in cold temperature (yey !) when using remote start (it was working initially and then it stopped working) and the only change I made to the system was that Server On switch for updates. Gremlins or coincidence...go figure :)
 
1 - 20 of 29 Posts
Top