Swap '15 Infotainment unit to new '18 w/ Android - Acura TLX Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 04-13-2017, 11:14 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)
Swap '15 Infotainment unit to new '18 w/ Android

I have a 2015 TLX Advance, and am seriously considering swapping the infotainment unit out with the new 2018 unit with Android Auto. Thoughts?

Do you think this is possible without too many changes? My thought is to purchase the parts necessary, and replace.
DMLongo727 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 04-13-2017, 11:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Probably possible, what it will likely end up costing would be less than upgrading to a new one!
You likely won't be able to get the parts for the first 6 months either.
Amnesia is online now  
post #3 of 10 Old 04-13-2017, 11:36 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)
Really, 6 months? ugh!
DMLongo727 is offline  
 
post #4 of 10 Old 04-13-2017, 11:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMLongo727 View Post
Really, 6 months? ugh!
Only a guess, all the new ones will be going into the new builds!
Amnesia is online now  
post #5 of 10 Old 04-13-2017, 02:55 PM
Senior Member
 
gary325's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Garage
But will it control your car?!!
The harness must be the same. All the signals must be the same. All the components it interacts with must be the same.
Here is the part I think you will be replacing

With that new box, can you load 2015 software into your 2018 Black box!

Let me know how it works out.

Proud owner of a 2015 TLX 3.5 P-AWS Graphite Luster Metallic/Ebony with Advance Package (5/2015)
Opti-Coat Pro (6/2015), Acura F/R Splash guards (6/2015), Acura Trunk Liner (10/2015), WeatherTech F/R FloorLiner (11/2015)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
gary325 is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 04-13-2017, 04:03 PM
Super Moderator


 
andre12dbsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Gatineau, QC Canada
Posts: 4,219
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 860 Post(s)
Garage
The infotainment system controls so many aspects of the car I'm guessing a fair amount of parts would need to be changed. Let us know what you find and if it is at all possible.

2017 MDX SH-AWD, Modern Steel Metallic, Ebony Interior, Navi
andre12dbsi is online now  
post #7 of 10 Old 04-13-2017, 06:17 PM
Senior Member
 
geokilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Garage
Buy a new car instead lol. I can guarantee you the time and money spent won't be worth the hassle.

2015 Acura TLX SH-AWD Technology Package in Black Copper Pearl
19,000 km

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
geokilla is online now  
post #8 of 10 Old 04-13-2017, 07:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Replayman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Montreal
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Garage
I would be very interested as this is nearly the only item I'd like to upgrade in my TLX.

But there is a lot of the car setup from the infotainment. Hard to find if this would be compatible or not without a lot of trying and error....

And some more questions, for example will it read 5.1 DTS CDs ? 'cause the old TLX infotainment lost the DVD capability of older models, and this last iteration could rip the 5.1 compatibility.... or adding more again ?

.
Replayman is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 04-18-2017, 10:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
Buy a new car instead lol. I can guarantee you the time and money spent won't be worth the hassle.
Completely agree. Not worth replacing it imo.
If you are an android user, there's always the smartphone CD mount + Android Auto on a phone option.
imaginationbox is online now  
post #10 of 10 Old 04-18-2017, 12:57 PM
Member
 
01LSi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
4000 bucks? Wow.... I guess we can wait for a cheaper third party box to install in here that's actually 100 percent plug and play.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
01LSi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome